Privacy Policy

In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Thank And Praise Australia Pty Ltd. "Our platform" refers to our website and mobile application (App). "Natural individual", "Data subject", "user" and "registered user" refer to you.

This privacy notice is designed to inform data subjects (natural individuals) what personal information about them is collected, for what purposes it is used, who it may be shared with, how long it is kept and how to obtain a copy. This notice explains in general what TAP does with your personal information.

Who is Thank And Praise Australia Proprietary Limited:

We are a company registered in Australia, that provides a service by offering its users a platform for giving and receiving Thank And Praise (TAP) to others, both registered and not yet registered users.

Our company registration number is 646 580 056 and registered address is Suite 2, 163 Burns Bay Rd, Lane Cove, 2006.

We need to collect and use information to deliver our services including:

  • Delivering messages of thanks on our public Thanking Walls
  • Raising funds for good causes
  • Registering users
  • Contacting potential users who have been identified by other registered users
  • Passing on messages of thanks to and from registered and unregistered users

We may not be able to provide the complete services unless we have enough information. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

What personal information is obtained:

We collect the personal information which you provide to us. This may include your name, address, age or date of birth, telephone number, organisation, email address, or the amount you have donated.

How personal information is obtained:

To enable us to deliver our services, information may be obtained from data subjects (you) or provided by other users e.g. another user may want to thank you, even if you are not yet a TAP user, and mention you in their message to us.

We may collect information via forms on our website and our third party service provider websites (eg: Square), posters bearing a scannable QR code, by telephone, mobile phone, email or a member of our team may collect information from you in person whilst visiting your employer or during a demonstration of our services.

Additional information about you may be provided by you in subsequent contact with you via any of the methods listed above. Such information will only be stored and used with your expressed consent and only for purposes relevant to our services and only for as long as necessarily required.

How does TAP use the information provided:

We use personal information to provide specific services to you. We only use personal information for the purposes for which it has been obtained.

We may use your personal information to inform our partners (who are recipients of donations through our platform) about who and how much was donated to their cause or organisation.

We may use your personal information to correspond with you regarding:

  • Your messages of thanks to other users
  • Messages of thanks to you from other users
  • Employer & Department to differentiate you from another user with the same name to ensure you only receive your messages of thanks and that another user does not get them
  • Updates to TAP’s Policies and Services and relevant changes to legislation regarding your data and how it is managed, processed and stored

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

It is your right to choose the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when using the Thank And Praise Pty Ltd platform. All messages are checked by our staff before publishing to ensure a positive environment.

Who may TAP share personal information with and why:

We will not share personal information with any other parties, except where required to carry out statutory duties and functions or where required by law or where the intention of sharing is related to the primary purpose of collection. For example, if a TAP partner receives messages of thanks on their Thanking Wall or a donation through the TAP platform for their related cause, then it is reasonable that we share your personal information with them.

Who has access to the personal information:

Personal information is accessible on a need-to-know basis. Authorised employees or partners only may be granted access and are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information.

How long is personal information retained:

Personal information (relevant data) is retained for as long as necessary to deliver the specific services. Other personal information may be retained for specific periods defined by legislation. Record retention will continue or cease as follows:

  • Records will be securely retained
    • While the data subject (you) remains an active user of TAPs services
    • An active user is someone who accesses TAPs platform (thanking or receiving thanks) at least once in a 12-month period.
  • Records will be securely deleted
    • On receipt of a written request (via email/letter/text/WhatsApp)
  • Records will be securely shared
    • With the data subject (you) once we are reasonably certain of your identity or
    • With government institutions and authorities if required by law or other regulation or
    • With another specific organisation where it is part of providing our service in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Third Party Service Providers:

TAP uses third party service providers to provide services in connection with TAP’s services. For example, the TAP Donation service is provided by a third party, Square. Information you provide to the third party service provider is managed by and in accordance with those service providers' privacy policies, which can be found at: https://squareup.com/au/en/legal/general/privacy-no-account

Facebook and Google data collection, sharing and usage statement:

The TAP website utilises Facebook and Google pixels in order to provide relevant content and improve our web visitors' experience. (a) Facebook and Google may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the TAP website (and elsewhere on the Internet) and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads, (b) website users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, and (c) website users can access a mechanism for exercising such choice e.g. http://www.aboutads.info/choices

How to request a copy of personal information:

People have a right to request and receive a copy of their personal information. To exercise this right please e-mail or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Thank And Praise Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 2
163 Burns Bay Rd
Lane Cove
2006

Tel: 0451-591-236
E-mail: info@thankandpraise.com.au

NB: It is helpful if a description of the required personal information is provided in the e-mail or letter.

How TAP keeps personal information safe:

Only authorised employees have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information and are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information. All access to personal information is controlled by secure computer logins and passwords.

Personal information will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

We do not transmit confidential or personal information or identification data (e.g. names, contact numbers etc.) to outside agencies or 3rd parties, unless the 3rd party is a partner of TAP.

How to complain about how TAP processes personal information:

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.

Complaints are taken very seriously, and data subjects are encouraged to bring any issues to our attention.

To do this either e-mail or write to:

Complaints
Thank And Praise Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 2, 163 Burns Bay Rd, Lane Cove, 2066, NSW

Tel: 0451-591-236
E-mail: info@thankandpraise.com.au

Additionally you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner, the regulatory authority. Submit an online complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms/landing.htm?formCode=APC_PC

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Thank and Praise Australia Pty Ltd (contact details above).

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.